Award Winners

AFL Umpire of the Year Award
Established 2012
2017 Michael Saunders
2016 Michael Saunders
2015 Brodie Kenny-Bell
2014 Michael Saunders
2013 Michael Saunders
2012 Michael Saunders

The Golden Whistle – Best Field Umpire
2017 Cameron Barr
2016 Liam Rowe
2015 Cameron Barr
2014 Liam Rowe
2013 Brent Pawley
2012 Nathan Elsworthy
2011 Nathan Elsworthy
2010 Matthew Gestier
2009 Damien Anderson
2008 Matthew Gestier
2007 Anton Lewis
2006 Joel Elliot
2005 Graham Glassford
2004 Troy Pannell
2003 Anton Lewis
2002 Darius Samojlowicz
2001 Darius Samojlowicz
2000 Darius Samojlowicz
1999 Frank Kalayzich
1998 Anton Lewis
1997 Frank Kalayzich
1996 Michael Forbes
1995 Grant Godfrey
1994 Gerald Walsh
1993 Gerald Walsh
1992 Nicholas Angelos
1991 Frank Kalayzich
1990 Frank Kalayzich
1989 Martin Jackson
1988 John Reid
1987 …

The Peter Hampshire Award – Best Boundary Umpire
2017 Conor Nakkan
2016 Michael Baker
2015 Patrick Cran
2014 Daniel Field-Read
2013 Daniel Field-Read
2012 Michael Baker
2011 Michael Saunders
2010 Luke McSpeerin
2009 Michael Saunders
2008 Adam McDonald
2007 Adam McDonald
2006 Ashley Sandison
2005 Ashley Sandison
2004 John Morris
2003 Brian Horan
2002 Greg Lyons
2001 Andrew Pearson
2000 Damon Marsh
1999 Damon Marsh
1998 Damien Walsh
1997 Damon Marsh
1996 Steve Power
1995 Shane McSpeerin
1994 Peter Hampshire
1993 John Suter
1992 Tony Brown
1991 Steve Power
1990 Peter Hampshire
1989 Peter Hampshire
1988 Andrew Gibson
1987 …
(This award was originally known as The Silver Whistle. It was renamed The Peter Hampshire Award in 2001.)

The Michael Heinrichs Award
– Best Goal Umpire
2017 Nicholas Ford
2016 Taylor Mattiolli
2015 Angus McKenzie-Wills
2014 Brodie Kenny-Bell
2013 Angus McKenzie-Wills
2012 Adam Gardner
2011 Sergio Villagra
2010 Frank Dicosmo
2009 Andrew Scovell
2008 Sergio Villagra
2007 Sergio Villagra
2006 David Harding
2005 David Harding
2004 Robert Read
2003 Ken Ray
2002 Sergio Villagra
2001 Greg Young
2000 Michael Heinrichs
1999 Greg Young
1998 Michael Heinrichs
1997 Paul Hoare
1996 Ken Ray
1995 Michael Heinrichs
1994 Paul Hoare
1993 Phil Goss
1992 Phil Goss
1991 Danny Daniel
1990 Ken Ray
1989 Doug Galloway
1988 Tom Evans
1987 …
(This award was originally known as The Bronze Whistle. It was renamed The Michael Heinrichs Award in 2001.)

AFL Sydney Best Field Umpire Award
Established 2011
2017 Matt Geddes
2016 Dean Garroway
2015 Dean Garroway
2014 Carl Fletcher
2013 Dean Garroway
2012 Dean Garroway
2011 Matt Baigent

AFL Sydney Best Boundary Umpire Award
Established 2011
2017 David Wood
2016 Matthew Fraanje
2015 Phil Barkman
2014 Fahri Ozturk
2013 Anthony Mitchell
2012 Steven Archer
2011 Sean Richardson

AFL Sydney Best Goal Umpire Award
Established 2011
2017 Brendan Ford
2016 Nicholas Ford
2015 Victor Petrovic
2014 Alex Chisholm
2013 Taylah Cooke
2012 John Curran
2011 John Curran

The A. W. St Clair Award – Best All Rounder
Established 1989
2017 Gavin Bertram
2016 Matthew Baigent
2015 Daniel Field-Read
2014 Michael Saunders
2013 Liam Rowe
2012 Paul Barron
2011 Robert Taylor
2010 Frank Dicosmo
2009 Alison Stevens
2008 Rob Taylor
2007 Danny Deigan
2006 Kevin Morrison
2005 Ashley Sandison
2004 Robert Read
2003 Michael Frydman
2002 Greg Young
2001 Andrew Smith
2000 Steven Wallbank
1999 Peter Hoskins
1998 Nicholas Angelos
1997 Michael Heinrichs
1996 Kevin Meade
1995 David Yole
1994 Henry Harrop
1993 Peter Hampshire
1992 Grant Godfrey
1991 Mark Rendell
1990 John Reid
1989 Martin Jackson

The President’s Award
Awarded at President’s Discretion
2017 Joshua Graeve
2016 Sean Richardson
2015 Angus McKenzie-Wills
2014 Liam Rowe
2013 Robert Taylor
2012 Will Macarthur
2011 Jeff Milne, Will Macarthur
2010 Emma Pollette, Alison Stevens
2009 Angus Heritage
2008 Jeff Milne
2007 Sean Richardson
2006 Sean Richardson
2005 Anton Lewis
2004 Peter Hampshire, Sean Richardson
2003 Peter Hampshire
2002 Peter Hampshire
2001 Steven Wallbank
2000 Andrew Smith
1999 Michael Heinrichs
1998 Nicholas Angelos
1997 Richard Taylor
1996 Nicholas Angelos, Peter Hampshire
1995 Nicholas Angelos
1994 Grant Godfrey
1993 not awarded
1992 Henry Harrop
1991 David Yole
1990 Peter Hampshire
1989 Max Henry
1988 John Reid
1987 …

The Umpires’ Umpire – Best Team Player, as voted by NSWAFUA Members
Established 2007
2017 Matt Geddes
2016 Dean Garroway
2015 Robert Taylor
2014 Fahri Ozturk
2013 Carl Fletcher
2012 Sean Richardson
2011 Michael Peck
2010 Frank Dicosmo
2009 Angus Heritage
2008 Sean Richardson
2007 Sean Richardson

The AFL Award – Most Promising Umpire
Established 2001
2017 Morgan Lee
2016 Chris Brackenrig
2015 Aden Kittel
2014 Jackson Day
2013 Jackson Stokes
2012 Dan Field-Reid
2011 Matthew Baigent
2010 Angus McKenzie-Wills
2009 Robert Taylor
2008 Michael Saunders
2007 Paul Barron
2006 Nathan Lessels
2005 Michael Peck
2004 Glenn Thomson
2003 Andrew Cohen
2002 Tim Pow
2001 Greg Rohan
(The AFL Award was established in 2001 to replace the NSW Umpire of the Year.)

NSW Umpire of the Year – Best Elite Umpire
Established 1994
1999 Peter Hoskins, Les Gonye, Greg Young
1998 Michael Henrichs
1997 Frank Kalayzich
1996 Michael Heinrichs
1995 Anton Lewis
1994 Matthew Nordern. Darius Samojlowicz

The Mark Rendell Shield – Best First Year Umpire
Established 1991
2017 Ben Curdie
2016 Aaron Parker
2015 Emma Bellenger
2014 Jed Wesley-Smith
2013 Jess Wong, Rhys Williams
2012 Matt Geddes
2011 Aaron Langdon
2010 Gordon MacArthur
2009 Alex Manfred
2008 Stephen Thurston
2007 Andrew Rutherford
2006 Roy Goh
2005 Richard Pallister
2004 Brett Osseweyer
2003 Matthew Gestier
2002 Tim Pow
2001 Sergio Villagra
2000 Greg Rohan
1999 Andrew Pearson
1998 David Jacobs
1997 Wayne Hoskins
1996 Michael Every
1995 James Watson
1994 James Middlemiss
1993 Wayne March
1992 not awarded
1991 Steve Kuhn
(This award was originally known as The Best First Year Umpire. It was renamed The Mark Rendell Shield in 1995.)

The Frank Kalayzich Award – Most Improved Field Umpire
Established 2004
2017 Amber Foster
2016 Bradley Stewart
2015 Alex Kapruziak
2014 Aden Kittel
2013 Cameron Barr
2012 Luke Turner
2011 Travis Day
2010 Dean Garroway
2009 Andrew Rutherford
2008 Danny Deigan
2007 Glen Callaghan
2006 Paul Barron
2005 Sean Richardson
2004 Sean Richardson
(This award was originally known as The John Swensen Trophy. It replaced the Improvement Award. It was renamed The Frank Kalayzich Award in 2011.)

The Shane McSpeerin Award – Most Improved Boundary Umpire
Established 2004
2017 David Charlton
2016 Conor Nakkan
2015 Conor Nakkan
2014 Patrick Cran
2013 Fahri Ozturk
2012 Tom Isaksen
2011 Sean Richardson
2010 Alison Stevens
2009 David Harding
2008 Angus Heritage
2007 Paul Crockford
2006 Tim Griffin
2005 Craig Anderson
2004 Kirin Thompson
(This award was originally known as The John Swensen Trophy. It replaced the Improvement Award. It was renamed The Shane McSpeerin Award in 2011.)

The Ken Ray Award – Most Improved Goal Umpire
Established 2004
2017 Stephen McGillivray
2016 Rohan Fell
2015 Andre Avedessian
2014 Oliver Beecroft
2013 Taylor Mattioli
2012 Jennifer Ruzic
2011 Stephen Armstrong
2010 John Curran
2009 John Curran
2008 Emma Pollette
2007 Kevin Morrison
2006 David Harding
2005 Kevin Morrison
2004 Brett Osseweyer
(This award was originally known as The John Swensen Trophy. It replaced the Improvement Award. It was renamed The Ken Ray Award in 2011.)

Improvement Award – Most Improved Umpire
Established 1990
1996 – 2003 not awarded
1995 David Mitchell
1994 Darius Samojlowicz
1993 Michael Forbes
1992 Michael Heinrichs
1991 Shane Burdack
1990 Grant Godfrey

The Jim McSweeney Spirit of Umpiring Award – Outstanding Committment to Umpiring
Established 2007
2017 Craig Terrey
2016 Jed Wesley – Smith
2015 Lachlan McDonald
2014 Glen Callaghan
2013 Anthony Mitchell
2012 Angus Heritage
2011 Paul Barron, Glen Callaghan
2010 Chris Niven
2009 Carl Fletcher
2008 Alison Stevens, Jeremy Boland
2007 Justin Fox, Ashley Symons
(This award has taken various forms and had different names over the years. The Jim McSweeney Spirit of Umpiring Award was established in 2007 to replace the Service to Umpiring Award, Service to Association Award and Encouragement Award.)
2006     Service to Umpiring Award: Peter Nilson
2005     Encouragement Award: Kevin Morrison, Steven Wallbank.
2004     Encouragement Award: Peter Humphries, Paul Barnes, David Harding, Kirin Thompson.
2003     Service to Association Award: Darrel Luck.
Encouragement Award: Chris Barker, James Purkis, Sean Richardson, Andrew Stanfield.
2002     Service to Umpiring Award: Darrel Luck, Tony Unterholzer, Darren White.
Service to Association Award: Nicholas Angelos.
Encouragement Award: James Finger, Michael Frydman, Amy Galloway, James Heazlewood, Darren White.
2001     Service to Umpiring Award: Chris Barker, David Malone, Peter Nilson, Gajanan Skandakumar.
Service to Association Award: John Morris, John Swensen, Brian Woodhead, Greg Young.
Encouragement Award: Kyri Anagnostou, Alex Thomson, Warren Tegg
2000     Service to Association Award: Glen Callaghan, Brian Limbrick, Phil Lindley, David Malone, Andrew Smith.
1999     Service to Association Award: Adam Hoskins, Wayne Hoskins, James Watson.
Encouragement Award: David Malone, Greg Young.
1998     Service to Association Award: David Proctor.
1997     Service to Association Award: Peter Hoskins.
Encouragement Award: Glen Callaghan, Les Gonye, Adam Hoskins.
1996     Encouragement Award: John Woods
1995     Service to Association Award: Grant Godfrey
Encouragement Award: Ian Mineal
1994     Service to Association Award: Ray Pearce.
1993     Service Award: Grant Godfrey, Steven Wallbank.
1992     Encouragement Award: Tim Hoare.
1991     Encouragement Award: Steven Wallbank.
1990     Service Award: Steve Ardill.
Encouragement Award: Doug Galloway.
1989     not awarded

The Barbara McSweeney Outstanding Support of Umpiring Award
Established 2011
2012 Julie Cade
2011 Julie Cade

The Trainers Award – Best Trainer
2017 Dean Garroway
2016 Taylor Mattiolli, Matthew Baigent
2015 Cameron Barr, Danield Field-Read
2014 Robert Taylor
2013 Michael Saunders, Taylor Mattioli
2012 Michael Saunders
2011 Andy Smyth
2010 Andrew Rutherford
2009 Michael Saunders
2008 Sean Richardson
2007 Paul Crockford, Danny Deigan
2006 Hamish George , Ashley Sandison
2005 Craig Anderson, Sean Richardson
2004 Anthea Barrow, Troy Pannell
2003 Raph Allright, James Purkis, Sean Richardson
2002 Nicholas Angelos, Grant Godfrey
2001 Tony Horton, Andrew Pearson
2000 Kirk Cheesman, Brendan Arnol
1999 Glen Callaghan, Les Gonye
1998 David Jacobs
1997 Paul Cheery
1996 Peter Hoskins
1995 Paul Cherry
1994 Peter Hampshire, Max Henry
1993 Daryl Davey
1992 Grant Godfrey
1991 Peter Hampshire, Frank Kalayzich
1990 Doug Galloway, Peter Hampshie, Frank Kalayzich
1989 Peter Hampshire
1988 Martin Jackson
1987 …

The 100m Sprint Medallion – Fastest 100m Runner
2012
2011
2010 Nathan Elsworthy
2009 Nathan Elsworthy
2008 1st – Ashley Symons, 2nd – Andrew Rutherford, 3rd – Sean Richardson
2007 1st – Luke McSpeerin, 2nd – Sean Richardson, 3rd – Danny Deigan
2006 Andrew Rutherford
2005 Gavin Bertram
2004 Andrew Stanfield
2003 Adam Hoskins
2002 Alex Thomson
2001 Alex Thomson
2000 Adam Hoskins
1999 Adam Hoskins
1998 Brian Horan
1997 John Woods, Anton Lewis
1996 Anton Lewis
1995 Anton Lewis
1994 Anton Lewis
1993 …
1992 Tony Brown
1991 Brinley Sheppard
1990 …

Other Awards
These awards are no longer presented by the Association
2001     The 2km Handicap     Greg Young
2000     The 2km Handicap     Tim Costley
1999     The 2km Handicap     Matt Lewinsohn
1998     The 2km Handicap     Adam Hoskins
1998     Certificates of Appreciation     Ian Mineall, Peter Nilson, Tony Unterholzer, Steven Wallbank
1997     The 2km Handicap     John Solomon, Steven Wallbank
1994     The 2km Handicap     Hugh Paterson
1993     Traveland Prize     Mark Rendell